Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Sparisoma frondosum Sparisoma frondosum

Sparisoma frondosumis commonly referred to as Sparisoma frondosum. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira . Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3512 
AphiaID:
273775 
Scientific:
Sparisoma frondosum 
German:
Agassiz-Papageifisch 
English:
Sparisoma Frondosum 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > frondosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Agassiz, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Aruba, Brazil, Curacao, Grenada, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 17:08:36 

Info

(Agassiz, 1831)

Sparisoma frondosum, also known as the Agassiz's parrotfish, inhabit theSouthwest Atlantic and is endemic to Brazil and its oceanic islands including St. Paul's Rocks in the eastern central Atlantic. The Agassiz's parrotfish inhabits coral, algal and rocky reefs and seagrass beds.

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Scaridae
Genus: Sparisoma
Species: Sparisoma frondosum

hma

Synonym: Scarus frondosus Agassiz, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma frondosum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Female

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss