Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Halicampus nitidus Glittering pipefish

Halicampus nitidusis commonly referred to as Glittering pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Dr. Mark Erdmann, Foto: Anilao, Luzon , Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9178 
AphiaID:
277192 
Scientific:
Halicampus nitidus 
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Glittering Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > nitidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.87" (7.3 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:03:36 

Info

(Günther, 1873)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the rare pipefish to Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has Taken this photo at Anilao, Luzon, Philippines a depthrange of 1 - 20 mets.

The Glittering Pipefish are easily recognised with their distinctive zebra-like pattern of dark brown and silvery-white bands encircling the head and body.
Source: ishes of Australia

Synonym:
Syngnathus nitidus Günther, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Halicampus (Genus) > Halicampus nitidus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.03.19#1
Halte diese Seenadeln seit ca einem Jahr. Sehr friedliche, ruhige und zugleich neugierige Beckenbewohner. Nachts ziehen sie sich in meine Rumphella-Gorgonie oder zwischen die Krustenanemonen zum Schlafen zurück. Im Handel sind sie normalerweise nicht zu finden. Ich hatte damals jedoch Glück und konnte direkt nach einem Import 2 Tiere erwerben. Sie lieben Kleinstfutter wie Copepoden (lebend/frost), Lobstereier und auch Plankton. Untereinander sind sie sehr harmonisch, ähnlich der C.intestinalis. Tolle Tiere :-)
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss