Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halicampus boothae Halicampus boothae

Halicampus boothaeis commonly referred to as Halicampus boothae. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Booth's Pipefish, Halicampus boothae, at Izu Ocean Park, Japan. Source: Izuzuki / http://www.izuzuki.com/. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9177 
AphiaID:
218009 
Scientific:
Halicampus boothae 
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Halicampus Boothae 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > boothae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1964 
Occurrence:
Australia, Comores, Coral sea, Corea, Fiji, Japan, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Palau, Tonga 
Size:
up to 6.89" (17.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-17 12:21:03 

Info

(Whitley, 1964)

Halicampus boothae is a light tan to dark brown pipefish with evenly-spaced pale bars on the back and uppersides, and a pale tip on the snout. Booth's Pipefish lives amongst rich algal growth on coral and rocky reefs.

The pipefish is found in depht range of 3 - 30 meters, where it feed on small zooplankton.

Synonym:
Micrognathus boothae Whitley, 1964

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Halicampus (Genus) > Halicampus boothae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Booth's Pipefish, Halicampus boothae, at Izu Ocean Park, Japan. Source: Izuzuki / http://www.izuzuki.com/. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike
1
Booth's Pipefish, Halicampus boothae, at Izu Ocean Park, Japan. Source: Izuzuki / http://www.izuzuki.com/. License: CC BY Attribution-ShareAlike
1
Booth's Pipefish, Halicampus boothae, at Izu Ocean Park, Japan. Source: Izuzuki / http://www.izuzuki.com/. License: CC BY Attribution-ShareAlike
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Norfork
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss