Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halicampus brocki Brock's pipefish, Tasselled Pipefish

Halicampus brockiis commonly referred to as Brock's pipefish, Tasselled Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Halicampus brocki (Herald, 1953),Brock's pipefish, 12cm


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9169 
AphiaID:
277188 
Scientific:
Halicampus brocki 
German:
Brocks Seenadel 
English:
Brock's Pipefish, Tasselled Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > brocki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herald, ), 1953 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Bismarck Archipelago, Borneo (Kalimantan), Bunaken, China, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Vanuatu, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-17 20:50:51 

Info

(Herald, 1953)

Halicampus brocki is a whitish to yellowish pipefish with short skin flaps on the body and longer branched filaments in the head.
Some individuals are brown with pale saddles along the back.

This slender, reef-dwelling pipefish is solitary and secretive/cryptic and lives among corals and weeds.

Adult pipefishs occur in lagoon and seaward reefs, at moderate depths from 3 to 45 meters.

Synonyms:
Micrognathus brocki Herald, 1953
Micrognathus brocki (Herald, 1953)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Halicampus (Genus) > Halicampus brocki (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. underwaterkwaj.com (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss