Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Petroscirtes variabilis Variable sabretooth blenny

Petroscirtes variabilisis commonly referred to as Variable sabretooth blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Alan Duncan, Foto: Ban Chalok Lam, Surat Thani, Thailand




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8486 
AphiaID:
219332 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes variabilis 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Variable Sabretooth Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cantor, 1849 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Corea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Crustaceans, Detritus, Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 09:21:21 

Info

Cantor, 1849

Special thanks for the first photo of Variable sabretooth blenny to Ditch Townsend from GB.

Adults occur in seagrass beds of shallow lagoons and also in Sargassum rafts during or immediately after wet season.

This species feed primarily on small crustaceans and occasionally on scales from fishes.

Petroscirtes variabilis is replaced by Petroscirtes thepassi at Solomon Islands.

Synonyms:
Dasson variabilis (Cantor, 1849)
Petrocirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849
Petroscirtes varibilis Cantor, 1849
Petroscrites variabilis Cantor, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > Petroscirtes variabilis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Alan Duncan, Foto:  Ban Chalok Lam, Surat Thani, Thailand
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss