Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin

Petroscirtes xestus Smooth Fangblenny, Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Xestus Sabretooth Blenny

Petroscirtes xestusis commonly referred to as Smooth Fangblenny, Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Xestus Sabretooth Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein Atoll, Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12585 
AphiaID:
279042 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes xestus 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Smooth Fangblenny, Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Xestus Sabretooth Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > xestus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Cook Islands, East Africa, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
7,5 cm 
Temperature:
32 °F - 80.6 °F (0°C - 27°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-26 09:39:34 

Info

Synonyms:
Petroscirtes pindae (Smith, 1959)
Petroscrites xestus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss