Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com

Petroscirtes ancylodon Arabian fangblenny

Petroscirtes ancylodonis commonly referred to as Arabian fangblenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Shevy Rothman, Israel

Foto: Israel


Courtesy of the author Dr. Shevy Rothman, Israel

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12614 
AphiaID:
219330 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes ancylodon 
German:
Arabischer Fangzahn-Schleimfisch, Arabischer Säbelzahn-Schleimfisch 
English:
Arabian Fangblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > ancylodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Eritrea, Kuwait, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Invasive Species, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lessepsian migrant, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the Mediterranean Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 4.33" (7,9cm - 11,5cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 86 °F (26°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Parasitic, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-02 09:47:38 

Info

Very special thanks for the permission to use his photo of Petroscirtes ancylodon to Dr. Shevy Rothman from Israel!

Synonym: Petroskirtes ancylodon (Rüppell, 1835)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss