Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Cheilodipterus artus Wolf cardinalfish

Cheilodipterus artusis commonly referred to as Wolf cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8272 
AphiaID:
209377 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus artus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Wolf Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > artus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1961 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 7.36" (18.7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-24 22:08:21 

Info

Smith, 1961

Synonyms: Cheilodipterus lachneri australis Smith, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > Cheilodipterus artus (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Taveuni, Fidshi
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend, Pirate Reef, Tioman Island, Malaysia
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright  Dr. J. E. Randall, Loloata Island, Papua-Neuguinea
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss