Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cheilodipterus macrodon Large toothed cardinalfish, Tiger Cardinalfish

Cheilodipterus macrodonis commonly referred to as Large toothed cardinalfish, Tiger Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Cheilodipterus macrodon (Tiger Cardinalfish) - Dumaguete, Philippines, 2013

mit Laich im Maul!
Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3405 
AphiaID:
209373 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus macrodon 
German:
Großzahn Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Large Toothed Cardinalfish, Tiger Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > macrodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-08 19:14:50 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Apogon macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon melanurus Bleeker, 1860
Centropomus macrodon Lacepède, 1802
Cheilodipterus heptazona Bleeker, 1849
Cheilodipterus lineatus Lacepède, 1801
Chelidopterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Cheliodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Paramia octolineata Bleeker, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > Cheilodipterus macrodon (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Cheilodipterus macrodon (Tiger Cardinalfish) - Dumaguete, Philippines, 2013
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.