Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Odontanthias katayamai Odontanthias katayamai

Odontanthias katayamaiis commonly referred to as Odontanthias katayamai. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8142 
AphiaID:
398481 
Scientific:
Odontanthias katayamai 
German:
Tiefwasser-Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Odontanthias Katayamai 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Odontanthias (Genus) > katayamai (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, Maugé & Plessis, ), 1979 
Occurrence:
China, Guam, Japan, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands 
Sea depth:
177 - 300 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.42" (16.3 cm) 
Temperature:
12,6 °F - 66.2 °F (12,6°C - 19°C) 
Food:
Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-17 22:44:02 

Info

(Randall, Maugé & Plessis, 1979)

Very special thanks for the brilliant photos of Odontanthias katayamai to Lemon Tea Yi Kai from Japan.

The fish livs in a depth of 177 to 300 meters, so if you want to study this anmial in his real habitat, you will a deepsea-submarin like the Deepsea Challenger!

So it will remain a dream to possess the beauty!

Synonym:
Holanthias katayamai Randall, Maugé & Plessis, 1979

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Odontanthias (Genus) > Odontanthias katayamai (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr Homepage LemonTeaYK (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss