Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH

Abudefduf concolor Abudefduf concolor

Abudefduf concoloris commonly referred to as Abudefduf concolor. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8123 
AphiaID:
273696 
Scientific:
Abudefduf concolor 
German:
Riffbarsch, Sergenant 
English:
Abudefduf Concolor 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > concolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 7.48" (10cm - 19cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-09 18:32:23 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Abudefduf concolor to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia, who took the photos by Panama in a depth of ca. 12 meters.

This species is associated with shallow reef habitat to depths of 5 meters to 12 meters. It primarily inhabits rocky inshore reefs exposed to wave action, and is common in intertidal and shallow subtidal rocky bottom habitats in the Galapagos, Gorgona, and elsewhere along the continental coast.
Source: IUCN

Synonyms:
Euschistodus concolor Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus robustus Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf concolor (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1
Copyright Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss