Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Abudefduf bengalensis Bengal sergeant

Abudefduf bengalensisis commonly referred to as Bengal sergeant. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1650 
AphiaID:
212885 
Scientific:
Abudefduf bengalensis 
German:
Bengalischer Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Bengal Sergeant 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > bengalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, China, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 6 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 22:01:18 

Info

Its easy to keep, but no keep him in a small tank. Better in a big Tank :-)

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bengalensis Bloch, 1787
Glyphidodon affinis Günther, 1862
Glyphidodon bengalensis Capello, 1871
Glyphisodon bengalensis Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830
Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby, 1918
Labrus macrogaster Lacepède, 1801

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
Abudefduf bengalensis - Bengalischer Feldwebelfisch
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss