Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Abudefduf abdominalis Green damselfish

Abudefduf abdominalisis commonly referred to as Green damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5126 
AphiaID:
254879 
Scientific:
Abudefduf abdominalis 
German:
Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Green Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > abdominalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
French Polynesia, Hawaii, Johnston Atoll, Midway Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
5.12" - 11.81" (13cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Brine Shrimps, Crustaceans, Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Flakes, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Pellets, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 21:51:34 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Special thanks for the fotos to Dr.John E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Synonym:
Glyphisodon abdominalis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Very agressive against other tankinhabitants.

Feed on algae, zooplankton and fisheggs.

Male fish gard the eggs.

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright  Dr.John E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright  Dr.John E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss