Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lethrinus erythropterus Yellowfin Emperor, Tail-saddled Emperor

Lethrinus erythropterusis commonly referred to as Yellowfin Emperor, Tail-saddled Emperor. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, North Sulawesi,


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7929 
AphiaID:
212074 
Scientific:
Lethrinus erythropterus 
German:
Gelbflossen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Yellowfin Emperor, Tail-saddled Emperor 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > erythropterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Christmas Islands, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Kenya, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 19.69" (30cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
25,4 °F - 31,2 °F (25,4°C - 31,2°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-03 15:50:50 

Info

Valenciennes, 1830

Occurs over coral reefs and adjacent sandy areas. May be solitary or in small groups
Best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Lethrinus hypselopterus Bleeker, 1873
Lethrinus striatus Steindachner, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus erythropterus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto  Indonesia, North Sulawesi,
2
Copyright  J. E. Randall, Indonesia, Halmahera,
2
Mahsena-Straßenkehrer (Lethrinus mahsena)
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss