Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lethrinus miniatus Trumpet emperor

Lethrinus miniatusis commonly referred to as Trumpet emperor. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7030 
AphiaID:
212062 
Scientific:
Lethrinus miniatus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Trumpet Emperor 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > miniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, China, Great Barrier Reef, Honduras, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Okinawa, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
15.75" - 35.43" (40cm - 90cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Starfishs 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-17 19:28:21 

Info

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Lethrinella miniata (Forster, 1801)
Lethrinella miniatus (Forster, 1801)
Lethrinus amamianus Akazaki, 1962
Lethrinus chrysostomus Richardson, 1848
Lethrinus imperialis De Vis, 1884
Sparus miniatus Forster, 1801

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss