Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lethrinus mahsena Sky emperor

Lethrinus mahsenais commonly referred to as Sky emperor. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Saudi Arabien, Jeddah, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7378 
AphiaID:
212075 
Scientific:
Lethrinus mahsena 
German:
Mahsena-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Sky Emperor 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > mahsena (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 25.59" (65 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Sea Cucumbers, Sea squirts, Sea urchins, Snails, Sponges, Starfishs, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-03 18:40:15 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Lethrinus abbreviatus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus caeruleus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus sanguineus Smith, 1955
Sciaena mahsena Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrininae (Subfamily) > Lethrinus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Seite von zsispeo (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright J.E. Randall, Golf von Aqaba, Rotes Meer
1

Semiadult

Copyright J.E. Randall, Saudi Arabien, Jeddah, Rotes Meer
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.