Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Cliona varians Brown variable sponge

Cliona variansis commonly referred to as Brown variable sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7258 
AphiaID:
170485 
Scientific:
Cliona varians 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Brown Variable Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Belize, Brazil, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, The Bahamas, the Netherlands Antilles, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-25 14:04:27 

Info

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonyms:
Anthosigmella varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Cliona tuberculosus (Schmidt, 1870)
Papillina arcuata Topsent, 1889
Suberites coronarius Carter, 1882
Suberites tuberculosus Schmidt, 1870
Thalysias varians Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Hadromerida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. The Sponge Guide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss