Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Cliona caribbaea Caribbean boring sponge

Cliona caribbaeais commonly referred to as Caribbean boring sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7252 
AphiaID:
170432 
Scientific:
Cliona caribbaea 
German:
Karibischer Bohrschwamm 
English:
Caribbean Boring Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus) > caribbaea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carter, 1882 
Occurrence:
Belize, Bermuda, Columbia, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, USA 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-24 14:14:48 

Info

Carter, 1882

Synonym:
Cliona langae Pang, 1973

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Hadromerida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. The Sponge Guide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss