Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Bryaninops ridens Ridens goby

Bryaninops ridensis commonly referred to as Ridens goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 54 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Egypt, Dahab, Sinai Peninsula, Gulf of Aqaba


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6664 
AphiaID:
219394 
Scientific:
Bryaninops ridens 
German:
Feuer-Netzkorallen - Zwerggrundel, Ridens Zwerggrundel 
English:
Ridens Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bryaninops (Genus) > ridens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1959 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indo Pacific, Japan, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Red Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga 
Sea depth:
6 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.71" (1.8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Zooplankton 
Tank:
11.88 gal (~ 54L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-02 17:16:11 

Info

Smith, 1959

Synonym: Tenacigobius ridens (Smith, 1959)

External links

  1. aqua, Journal of Ichthyology and Aquatic Biology (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Jürgen Herler (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Copyright Johnny Jensen, Egypt, Dahab, Sinai Peninsula, Gulf of Aqaba
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen, Egypt, Dahab, Sinai Peninsula, Gulf of Aqaba
1
Copyright Jürgen Herler
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.