Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Bryaninops erythrops Erythrops goby

Bryaninops erythropsis commonly referred to as Erythrops goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Djibouti


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3335 
AphiaID:
219390 
Scientific:
Bryaninops erythrops 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Erythrops Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bryaninops (Genus) > erythrops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, Cebu ((Philippines), Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands) 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-02 17:12:38 

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Lives on certain branching coral forms of fire coral - Millepora sp. - and on other massive corals ones.
More Infos ? click to the Fishbase Link

Synonym:
Chaenogobius erythrops Jordan & Seale, 1906
Tenacigobius erythrops (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Bryaninops (Genus) > Bryaninops erythrops (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Djibouti
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Cebu, Philipinnen 2012
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss