Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Eviota distigma Distigma Eviota

Eviota distigmais commonly referred to as Distigma Eviota. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Jürgen Herler, Österreich

Copyright Jürgen Herler


Courtesy of the author Dr. Jürgen Herler, Österreich Copyright Jürgen Herler. Please visit www.corals-and-fishes.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6663 
AphiaID:
219456 
Scientific:
Eviota distigma 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Distigma Eviota 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Eviota (Genus) > distigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-26 17:28:16 

Info

Jordan & Seale, 1906

Synonym: Eviota stigmapteron Smith, 1958

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Eviota

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jürgen Herler (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss