Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Codium coralloides Alga

Codium coralloidesis commonly referred to as Alga. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5955 
AphiaID:
145082 
Scientific:
Codium coralloides 
German:
Alge 
English:
Alga 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > coralloides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kützing) P.C.Silva, 1960 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), European Coasts, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
3.94" - 7.87" (10cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-26 19:40:10 

Info

(Kützing) P.C. Silva

Synonym:
Codium tomentosum var. coralloides Kützing, 1845

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss