Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Codium vermilara Codium vermilara

Codium vermilarais commonly referred to as Codium vermilara. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5921 
AphiaID:
145093 
Scientific:
Codium vermilara 
German:
Gabelalge 
English:
Codium Vermilara 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > vermilara (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Olivi) Delle Chiaje, 1829 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, Corea, Egypt, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, Senegal, South America, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
19.69" - 39.37" (50cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-22 20:21:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Codium vermilara are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Codium vermilara, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Codium vermilara, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Olivi) Delle Chiaje, 1829

Codium vermilara is a delivering alien invasive species and may be easily confused with with Codium fragile.

The green algae is photosynthetic.

Synonyms:
Lamarckia vermilara Olivi, 1792
Myrsidrum vermilara (Olivi) Rafinesque, 1810
Spongodium commune Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. DAISIE (Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss