Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Codium tomentosum Velvet horn

Codium tomentosumis commonly referred to as Velvet horn. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Mary Gillham Archive Project, Vereinigtes Königreich

Foto: Vazon, Guernsey, britische Kanalinseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. Mary Gillham Archive Project, Vereinigtes Königreich . Please visit www.marygillhamarchiveproject.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13105 
AphiaID:
145092 
Scientific:
Codium tomentosum 
German:
Samthorn 
English:
Velvet Horn 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > tomentosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Stackhouse, 1797 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Sudan, the North Sea, Algeria, Angola, Antarctica, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Argentina, Bay of Biscay, Brazil, Congo, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, English Channel, Ethiopia, European Coasts, Florida, French Polynesia, Gabon, Gulf of California, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Rodriguez, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Singapore, Somalia, South America (Western Atlantic Ocean), South China Sea, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Kermadec Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 2 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 35.43" (20cm - 90cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 86 °F (2°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-14 17:14:03 

Info

Codium tomentosum adheres to exposed rocks and occurs in rock pools and saltwater puddles, which are filled and washed over at high tide, but may dry out at low tide.
The support of the alga is disc-shaped and formed of many fine threads.
The green alga has a branched, cylindrical frond that feels firm and spongy and has a felt-like handle and has many colourless hairs that can only be seen when the plant is immersed in water.

Extracts of Codium tomentosum are used for cosmetic purposes as the main care additive, and the alga is even cultivated commercially.

Confusion with Codium fragile is possible!

Up to now it is not known about keeping the algae in an aquarium.

Synonyms:
Codium dichotomum var. ß marginiferum S.F. Gray
Fucus tomentosus Hudson, 1778
Fucus tomentosus var. marginif Turner, 1811
Spongia dichotoma Hudson, 1762


Synonyms:
Codium dichotomum var. ß marginiferum S.F.Gray
Fucus tomentosus Hudson, 1778
Fucus tomentosus var. marginifer Turner, 1811
Spongia dichotoma Hudson, 1762

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss