Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Trapezia guttata Spotted-Leg Guard Crab

Trapezia guttatais commonly referred to as Spotted-Leg Guard Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Trapezia-guttata-jj-0136-020809


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4739 
AphiaID:
210175 
Scientific:
Trapezia guttata 
German:
Gepunktete-Beine Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Spotted-Leg Guard Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Trapezia (Genus) > guttata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1830 
Occurrence:
China, French Polynesia, Madagascar, New Caledonia, Red Sea, Réunion , Tansania, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Detritus, Living Food, Lobster eggs 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-27 20:11:00 

Info

Trapezia guttata Rüppell, 1830

Lives only in Seriatopora Corals, not in Acropora.

Synonyms:
Trapezia davaoensis Ward, 1941
Trapezia ferruginea var. ceylonica P. S. Chen, 1933
Trapezia miersi Ward, 1941

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss