Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Trapezia flavopunctata Yellow-Spotted Guard Crab

Trapezia flavopunctatais commonly referred to as Yellow-Spotted Guard Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott Rettig, Indonesien

Yellow Spotted Guard Crab (Trapezia flavopunctata). About 1 1,5 inch carapace_Kohala Coast, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Scott Rettig, Indonesien Scott Rettig, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11008 
AphiaID:
210177 
Scientific:
Trapezia flavopunctata 
German:
Gelb Gepunktete Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Yellow-Spotted Guard Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Trapezia (Genus) > flavopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 
Occurrence:
China, Christmas Islands, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Line Islands, Madagascar, Mauritius, Moorea, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Paracel-Islands, Réunion , South-Pazific, Tahiti, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands, West Papua  
Sea depth:
3,5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Mucus, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-24 16:21:32 

Info

Trapezia flavopunctata Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842

Trapezia flavopunctata, commonly known as the Yellow-Spotted Guard Crab, is red in colour with numerous pale to yellow spots. This species is commensal to Pocillopora corals . The small crab (size to 2,5 cm) use their claws to ward off coral predators.

Synonym:
Trapezia latifrons A. Milne-Edwards, 1867

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss