Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Trapezia rufopunctata Red-spotted Coral Crab, Polkadot Guard Crab

Trapezia rufopunctatais commonly referred to as Red-spotted Coral Crab, Polkadot Guard Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Trapezia rufopunctata

Aufnahme, Indonesien, bali, Nord-Ost


Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2542 
AphiaID:
210187 
Scientific:
Trapezia rufopunctata 
German:
Rot Gepunktete Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Red-spotted Coral Crab, Polkadot Guard Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Trapezia (Genus) > rufopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1799 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Comores, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Indo Pacific, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Réunion , the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.36" (5cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-29 19:43:13 

Info

Trapezia rufopunctata (Herbst, 1799)

It lives in corals like Poccilopora and Stylophora.

Synonyms:
Cancer rufopunctata Herbst, 1799
Grapsillus maculatus MacLeay, 1838
Quadrella rufopunctata Chen, 1933
Trapezia acutifrons A. Milne-Edwards, 1867
Trapezia rufopunctata f. typica Bouvier, 1915

Pictures

Spawn

Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1

Commonly

Trapezia rufopunctata
2
Trapezia rufopunctata; Aufnahme Maeldiven
1
Trapezia rufopunctata; Aufnahme Maeldiven
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Trapezia rufopunctata - Trapez Krabbe
1
Trapezia rufopunctata
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss