Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Iniistius aneitensis Yellowblotch razorfish, Pale razorfish, White-blotch razor wrasse, Whitepatch razorfish

Iniistius aneitensisis commonly referred to as Yellowblotch razorfish, Pale razorfish, White-blotch razor wrasse, Whitepatch razorfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: North Rinca island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4344 
AphiaID:
278794 
Scientific:
Iniistius aneitensis 
German:
Rasiermesserfisch 
English:
Yellowblotch Razorfish, Pale Razorfish, White-blotch Razor Wrasse, Whitepatch Razorfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > aneitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kiribati, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
6 - 92 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.45" (24 cm) 
Temperature:
26,5 °F - 82.4 °F (26,5°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clams, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Snails 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-19 13:42:06 

Info

(Günther, 1862)

Lives on open, clean, sandy areas of lagoon and seaward slopes. Benthic and benthopelagic.

Indo-Pacific: Chagos Islands to the Hawaiian Islands, north to the Ryukyus; Marianas and Marshalls in Micronesia.

Synonyms:
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Iniistius (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien, juvenil
1

Male

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
1

Female

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: North Rinca island, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.