Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Iniistius pavo Black-barred razorfish, Blue razorfish, Indianfish, Indianfish blue razorfish, Pavo razorfish, Peacock razorfish, Peacock wrasse, Razor wrasse, Red-belly razor wrasse

Iniistius pavois commonly referred to as Black-barred razorfish, Blue razorfish, Indianfish, Indianfish blue razorfish, Pavo razorfish, Peacock razorfish, Peacock wrasse, Razor wrasse, Red-belly razor wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Joe De Vroe, USA

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Joe De Vroe, USA Joe De Vroe

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2434 
AphiaID:
219004 
Scientific:
Iniistius pavo 
German:
Pfauen-Lippfisch 
English:
Black-barred Razorfish, Blue Razorfish, Indianfish, Indianfish Blue Razorfish, Pavo Razorfish, Peacock Razorfish, Peacock Wrasse, Razor Wrasse, Red-belly Razor Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > pavo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Eritrea, El Salvador, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Bunaken, China, Christmas Islands, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 16.14" (30cm - 41cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Clams, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Snails 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-16 12:55:40 

Info

Usually solitary in lagoon and seaward reef areas with fine to loose, coarse sand bottoms. Dives into the sand when threatened. Feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates, including mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus niger (Steindachner, 1900)
Hemipteronotus pavo (Valenciennes, 1840)
Hemipteronotus pavoninus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Iniistius cacatua Waite, 1901
Iniistius leucozonus Jenkins, 1901
Iniistius mundicorpus Gill, 1862
Iniistius pavoninus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Inistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) (misspelling)
Novacula carneoflava Peters, 1877
Novacula immaculata Valenciennes, 1840
Novacula nigra Steindachner, 1900
Novacula temporalis Regan, 1905
Novacula tessellata Valenciennes, 1840
Novacula tetrazona Bleeker, 1858
Xirichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840 (misspelling)
Xyrichthys panamensis Fowler, 1944
Xyrichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840 (misspelling)
Xyrichthys pavoninus Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys puniceus Richardson, 1846
Xyrichtys niger (Steindachner, 1900)
Xyrichtys pavo Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichtys tetrazona (Bleeker, 1858)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Iniistius (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus  Negros, Philippinen
1
Iniistius pavo juvenil; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Iniistius pavo-juvenil; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1

Male

Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
2
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Eilat, Israel
2

Commonly

Iniistius pavo; Malediven; Vilamendhoo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.