Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Iniistius dea Blackspot razorfish, Black-spot tuskfish, Leaf Wrasse

Iniistius deais commonly referred to as Blackspot razorfish, Black-spot tuskfish, Leaf Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Izu Peninsula, Japan


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10503 
AphiaID:
312551 
Scientific:
Iniistius dea 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Blackspot Razorfish, Black-spot Tuskfish, Leaf Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > dea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bali, China, Corea, Flores, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, Malaysia, Ogasawara Islands, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), South China Sea, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
23,5 °F - 26,0 °F (23,5°C - 26,0°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 14:04:17 

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Xirichthys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Xirichthys margaritatus Fourmanoir, 1967
Xyrichtys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius dea (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Satoshi Yamamoto (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Female

Foto:  Osezaki, Izu Peninsula, Japan
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss