Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Istigobius decoratus Decorated goby

Istigobius decoratusis commonly referred to as Decorated goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Istigobius decoratus; Bali




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
382 
AphiaID:
219504 
Scientific:
Istigobius decoratus 
German:
Dekor-Grundel 
English:
Decorated Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Istigobius (Genus) > decoratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Australia, Christmas Islands, Comores, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 4.72" (10cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-04 15:05:07 

Info

(Herre, 1927)

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius decoratus (Herre, 1927)
Ctenogobius decoratus (Herre, 1927)
Rhinogobius decoratus Herre, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Istigobius (Genus) > Istigobius decoratus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Istigobius decoratus; Bali
2
Dekor-Grundel (Istigobius decoratus)
1
Foto: Bolinao, Philippinen
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Fahl Island, Golf von Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field,  Oman, Masirah Island, -Arabisches Meer
1
Copyright Richard Field, Saudi-Arabien, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert Patzner, Taiwan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss