Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Istigobius nigroocellatus Black-spotted goby, Black-spotted sand-goby

Istigobius nigroocellatusis commonly referred to as Black-spotted goby, Black-spotted sand-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Lembeh Straits, Sulawesi, INdonesien

ID durch Dr. Helen Larson
Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10462 
AphiaID:
278037 
Scientific:
Istigobius nigroocellatus 
German:
"Schwarzflecken"-Lagunengrundel 
English:
Black-spotted Goby, Black-spotted Sand-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Istigobius (Genus) > nigroocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Flores, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.36" (5,5cm - 6,5cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 24,6 °F (°C - 24,6°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Invertebrates, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-23 19:35:30 

Info

(Günther, 1873)


Very special thanks for his perfect photos of Istigobius nigroocellatus to Jim Greenfield from the United Kingdom!

Synonyms:
Gobius nigroocellatus Günther, 1873
Innoculus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Istigobius (Genus) > Istigobius nigroocellatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss