Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Istigobius goldmanni Goldmanns Sandgoby, Goldmann's Goby, Black-spotted lagoon-goby

Istigobius goldmanniis commonly referred to as Goldmanns Sandgoby, Goldmann's Goby, Black-spotted lagoon-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Straße von Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12385 
AphiaID:
278034 
Scientific:
Istigobius goldmanni 
German:
Goldmanns Sandgrundel 
English:
Goldmanns Sandgoby, Goldmann's Goby, Black-spotted Lagoon-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Istigobius (Genus) > goldmanni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 2.36" (4,7cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 17:06:47 

Info

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius goldmanni (Bleeker, 1852)
Gobius goldmanni (Bleeker, 1852)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss