Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Hypselodoris tryoni Tryon's Risbecia, Tryon's Hypselodoris

Hypselodoris tryoniis commonly referred to as Tryon's Risbecia, Tryon's Hypselodoris. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Tryon's nudibranch - Hypselodoris tryoni , 2013


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3352 
AphiaID:
558646 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris tryoni 
German:
Tryon's Hypselodoris 
English:
Tryon's Risbecia, Tryon's Hypselodoris 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > tryoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Garrett, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Ambon, Bali, Ceram Sea , Coral sea, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Tansania, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-09 10:54:21 

Info

Hypselodoris tryoni (Garrett, 1873) - formerly classified as Risbecia tryoni

This nudibranch feeds on sponges.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris odhneri (Risbec, 1953)
Chromodoris tryoni (Garrett, 1873)
Glossodoris (Chromodoris) odhneri Risbec, 1953
Glossodoris odhneri Risbec, 1953
Goniodoris tryoni Garrett, 1873
Jeanrisbecia francoisi (Odhner, 1934)
Risbecia francoisi Odhner, 1934
Risbecia odhneri Risbec, 1953
Risbecia tryoni (Garrett, 1873)

External links

  1. Homepage Bo Davidson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Seaslugforum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
2
Risbescia tryoni  Copyright by Franka & Mäge Wermut
1
Risbescia tryoni  Copyright by Franka & Mäge Wermut
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Risbecia tryoni  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.