Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted goatfish

Pseudupeneus maculatusis commonly referred to as Spotted goatfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2706 
AphiaID:
159421 
Scientific:
Pseudupeneus maculatus 
German:
Gefleckte-Meerbarbe 
English:
Spotted Goatfish 
Category:
Goatfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Pseudupeneus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-25 13:35:09 

Info

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Mullus maculatus Bloch, 1793
Pseudopeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)
Upeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Pseudupeneus (Genus) > Pseudupeneus maculatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Lubomir Pialek
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Pseudupeneus maculatus, copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss