Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tridacna squamosina Gigant clam

Tridacna squamosinais commonly referred to as Gigant clam. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Michael Mrutzek, Bremen

Tridacna costata - Riesenmuschel - (c) by Michael Mrutzek

Tridacna costata - Riesenmuschel
Courtesy of the author Michael Mrutzek, Bremen Please visit wwwshop-meeresaquaristik.de for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2628 
AphiaID:
466758 
Scientific:
Tridacna squamosina 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Gigant Clam 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > squamosina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sturany, 1899 
Occurrence:
East Africa, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Mozambique, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-20 09:16:06 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Tridacna squamosina are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Tridacna squamosina, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Tridacna squamosina, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Sturany, 1899


Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) costata Roa-Quiaoit, Kochzius, Jantzen, Zibdah, Richter, 2008
Tridacna elongata var. squamosina Sturany, 1899

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)

External links

  1. Alfred-Wegener-Institut (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Erstbeschreibung Tridacna squamosina (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Tridacna costata - Riesenmuschel - (c) by Michael Mrutzek
2
Foto: Carin Jantzen, ZMT
1
Foto: Marc Kochzius, Universität Bremen
1
Foto: Malik Naumann, ZMT,
1
1
1
Tridacna costata
1
Tridacna costata
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 12.10.16#1
Pflege ein solches Exemplar seit 8 Monaten und es ist ein richtiger Blickfang. Einfach in eine kleine Mulde oben auf mein Riff hingestellt, wo sie sich dann festgesetzt hat. Die Muschel bewegt sich öfter indem sie sich ruckartig zusammenzieht und verändert damit ihre Lage - mal senkrecht, mal etwas zur Seite geneigt - sie ist auch schon von ca. 8 cm auf 11 cm gewachsen. Da ich sie oben platziert habe, schwappte mir oft das Wasser über den Rand. Ein sehr pflegeleicht und ein empfehlenswertes Tierchen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss