Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bodianus mesothorax Black-belt hogfish, Coral hogfish, Eclipse hogfish, Mesothorax hogfish, Split-level hogfish, Yellow-spotted hogfish

Bodianus mesothoraxis commonly referred to as Black-belt hogfish, Coral hogfish, Eclipse hogfish, Mesothorax hogfish, Split-level hogfish, Yellow-spotted hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
234 
AphiaID:
273536 
Scientific:
Bodianus mesothorax 
German:
Zweifarbenlippfisch 
English:
Black-belt Hogfish, Coral Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish, Mesothorax Hogfish, Split-level Hogfish, Yellow-spotted Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > mesothorax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, China, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Okinawa, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
9.06" - 9.84" (23cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Snails, Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 16:48:13 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Very neat fish as long as it is small, but very fidgety.
Only for big tanks of 1000 l or more.
Will eat shrimps when it is bigger as well as bristle worms but also snails.

Synonyms:
Bodianus meosthorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrus mesothorax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Lepidaplois mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Scarus mordax Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus mesothorax (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Bodianus mesothorax - juvenil
1
Bodianus mesothorax - juvenil
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.05.05#1
E.Indian Ocean to w.Pacific; 19 cm; not common
Rarely seen in our area; somewhat difficult species to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss