Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Bodianus pulchellus Spotfin Hogfish, Cuban hogfish, Hogfish

Bodianus pulchellusis commonly referred to as Spotfin Hogfish, Cuban hogfish, Hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1345 
AphiaID:
273540 
Scientific:
Bodianus pulchellus 
German:
Kubalippfisch 
English:
Spotfin Hogfish, Cuban Hogfish, Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > pulchellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Benin, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Africa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, South-Africa, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 120 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.02" (28 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 17:41:19 

Info

(Poey, 1860)

Fishbase:
Adults inhabit coral and rocky reefs, rarely at depths greater than 24 m . Feed on crabs and small shellfish. Juveniles fishes pick parasites from other fishes. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. May hybridize with Spanish hogfish, B. rufus.

Synonym:
Cossyphus pulchellus Poey, 1860
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus pulchellus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Juvenile


Male

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Bodianus pulchellus - Kubalippfisch
1

Female

copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss