Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bodianus leucosticticus Lined Hogfish

Bodianus leucosticticusis commonly referred to as Lined Hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Michael Stern, Michael's NYAquatic, USA

Foto: Michael Stern, Michael's NYAquatic, USA


Courtesy of the author Michael Stern, Michael's NYAquatic, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10838 
AphiaID:
218925 
Scientific:
Bodianus leucosticticus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Lined Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > leucosticticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Bali, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Mauritius, Mozambique, Palau, Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, the Seychelles 
Sea depth:
35 - 200 Meter 
Size:
6.3" - 9.45" (16,1cm - 24,2cm) 
Temperature:
16,8 °F - 68 °F (16,8°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Predatory, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 19:15:34 

Info

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Bodianus leucostictus (Bennett, 1832)
Labrus leucosticticus Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois bourboni Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus leucosticticus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Never before seen fish out of Taiwan-In the house! (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss