Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pseudanthias hypselosoma Stocky anthias

Pseudanthias hypselosomais commonly referred to as Stocky anthias. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Stocky anthias (Pseudanthias hypselosoma), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1980 
AphiaID:
277460 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias hypselosoma 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Stocky Anthias 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > hypselosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1878 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Corea, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.48" (19 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Food specialist, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 18:05:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pseudanthias hypselosoma are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pseudanthias hypselosoma, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pseudanthias hypselosoma, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker, 1878

Usually occurs in groups on well-protected reefs of lagoons or bays

Synonyms:
Anthias hypselosoma (Bleeker, 1878)
Pseudanthias hypeelosoma Bleeker, 1878

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Stocky anthias (Pseudanthias hypselosoma), 2018
1
Foto: Osezaki, Japan, September 2013
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Female


Pair


Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.04.10#1
Mina äter allt i foderväg, flingfoder, frysmat, hemmagjord gegga, pellets, mysis och cyclops. Helt enkelt motsatsen till foderspecialist.
Fiskarna kräver dock mycket mat och matning ofta 2-4ggr per dag, lite men ofta. Blir dock inga problem då man enkelt kan installera en fodermatare eftersom de äter torrfoder.

Kan inte påstå att de är särskilt skygga heller då det bara tog tre dagar och de äter från fingrarna, när man matar dem. Rekommenderar ändå grottor eller gott om gömmställen så de kan gömma sig enkelt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss