Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudanthias cooperi Red-bar anthias

Pseudanthias cooperiis commonly referred to as Red-bar anthias. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dennis Polack, Sodwana, Süd-Afrika, Männchen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1107 
AphiaID:
218275 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias cooperi 
German:
Flammen-Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Red-bar Anthias 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > cooperi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Caroline Island, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indo Pacific, Japan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, New Zealand, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Yemen 
Sea depth:
10 - 91 Meter 
Size:
5.12" - 5.51" (13cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Dustfood , Frozen Food (large sort), Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-29 10:58:05 

Info

(Regan, 1902)

Synonyms:
Anthias cooperi Regan, 1902
Planctanthias preopercularis Fowler, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias cooperi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dennis Polack, Sodwana, Süd-Afrika, Männchen
1

Commonly

Pseudanthias auf der Interzoo 2014
1
Pseudanthias auf der Interzoo 2014
1
Pseudanthias auf der Interzoo 2014
1
Pseudanthias auf der Interzoo 2014
1
Pseudanthias cooperi - Flammen-Fahnenbarsch (c) Picture by Randall J.E.
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.12.16#1
P. cooperi kommt selten in den Handel - das liegt wohl am Verbreitungsgebiet das in die tieferen Wasserschichten der Riffe liegt. P. cooperi erreicht eine Größe wie P. squamipinnis oder auch P. bimaculatus.
P. cooperi zeigt sich bei entsprechenden Wasserwerten als ausdauernder Pflegling der sich nach meinen gemachten Erfahrungen nicht mit anderen Anthias vergesellschaften läßt. Das Aggressionspotential anderen Anthias gegenüber ist enorm - P. tuka, P. evansi und P. flavoguttatus wurden regelrecht eliminiert. Ähnlich wie bei P. bimaculatus sind die Männchen untereinander absolut unverträglich.
Futter wird alles angenommen was in den Schnabel paßt - wenn gut eingewöhnt ein unkomplizierter Fisch.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss