Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Dactyloptena macracantha Spotwing Flying Gurnard, Mottled Flying-gurnard, Spotwing Helmet Gurnard

Dactyloptena macracanthais commonly referred to as Spotwing Flying Gurnard, Mottled Flying-gurnard, Spotwing Helmet Gurnard . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen . Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1334 
AphiaID:
278459 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena macracantha 
German:
Gepunkteter Knurrhahn 
English:
Spotwing Flying Gurnard, Mottled Flying-gurnard, Spotwing Helmet Gurnard  
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > macracantha (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Australia, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Thailand, Timor, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
45 - 177 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Mysis, Schrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-03-13 18:49:32 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)

Synonyms:
Dactyloptena macracanthus (Bleeker, 1855)
Dactylopterus macracanthus Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena macracantha (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss