Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Dactyloptena peterseni Onespine Flying Gurnard, Starry Flying Gurnard, Starry Helmet Gurnard

Dactyloptena peterseniis commonly referred to as Onespine Flying Gurnard, Starry Flying Gurnard, Starry Helmet Gurnard. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Brent Tibbatts, Guam

Foto: Guam, Marianen-Archipel


Courtesy of the author Brent Tibbatts, Guam Copyright Brent Tibbatts

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10857 
AphiaID:
218160 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena peterseni 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Onespine Flying Gurnard, Starry Flying Gurnard, Starry Helmet Gurnard 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > peterseni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nyström, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bali, China, Corea, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Papua New Guinea, Réunion , South-Africa, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
50 - 400 Meter 
Size:
up to 14.17" (36 cm) 
Temperature:
17,4 °F - 28,2 °F (17,4°C - 28,2°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-27 16:52:56 

Info

(Nyström, 1887)

Synonyms:
Dactyloptena petersoni (Nyström, 1887)
Dactylopterus peterseni Nyström, 1887
Daicocus peterseni (Nyström, 1887)
Diacocus peterseni (Nyström, 1887)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena peterseni (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss