Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Pleurobranchus testudinarius Side-gilled Slug


Profilbild Urheber Robert Fernández

Pleurobranchus testudinarius, LA HERRADURA 2016


Courtesy of the author Robert Fernández Robert Fernández, Catalunya. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11062 
AphiaID:
140821 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus testudinarius 
German:
Flankenkiemerschnecke 
English:
Side-gilled Slug 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > testudinarius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cantraine, 1835 
Occurrence:
Balearic Islands, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Spain, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 35 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 8.66" (20cm - 22cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 68 °F (°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Food specialist, Sea squirts 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-22 20:16:57 

Info

Pleurobranchus testudinarius Cantraine, 1835

Pleurobranchus testudinarius is a large brown,red brown or yellowish pleurobranch with elongate tubercles, and pattern of polygonal rings on dorsum either white or pink.

Can be found on sandy bottom.Feeds on colonial ascidians. It is a scavanger, too.

Synonyms:
Daudebardia tarentina de Stefani & Pantanelli, 1879
Pleurobranchus denotarisi Vérany, 1846
Pleurobranchus mammillatus Schultz in Philippi, 1836


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus testudinarius (Species)

External links

  1. medslugs.de, Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (de). Abgerufen am 01.11.2021.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss