Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pleurobranchus areolatus Atlantic Sidegill Slug,Warty Side-gilled Slug

Pleurobranchus areolatusis commonly referred to as Atlantic Sidegill Slug,Warty Side-gilled Slug. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Pleurobranchus aerolatus,Copyright Prof.Dr.Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira . Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8495 
AphiaID:
181218 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus areolatus 
German:
Atlantischer Flankenkiemer 
English:
Atlantic Sidegill Slug,Warty Side-gilled Slug 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > areolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Mörch, 1863 
Occurrence:
Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, West Africa, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 10:55:45 

Info

Pleurobranchus areolatus Mörch, 1863

Pleurobranchus aerolatus commonly known as Atlantic Sidegill Slug or warty side-gilled slug is one of the largest species of side-gilled slugs on the Pacific coast of North and Central America.

Pleurobranchus areolatus in California and Brazil have been documented at over 150 cm in length.

Synonyms:
Pleurobranchus atlanticus
Pleurobranchus crossei
Pleurobranchus emys
Pleurobranchus evelinae
Pleurobranchus reesi
Susania gardineri

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus areolatus (Species)

External links

  1. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Slugside.us (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Spawn

Pleurobranchus aerolatus,Copyright Prof.Dr.Peter Wirtz
1

Commonly

Pleurobranchus aerolatus,Copyright Prof.Dr.Peter Wirtz
1
Pleurobranchus aerolatus,Copyright Prof.Dr.Peter Wirtz
1
Pleurobranchus aerolatus, Islas Marias 2007, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Pleurobranchus crossei, West Palm Beach, Florida 2013,   Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Pleurobranchus aerolatus, West Palm Beach, Florida 2013,   Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss