Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pleurobranchus hilli Hill's sea-slug, sidegill slug


Profilbild Urheber Christopher Hurwood, Australien

Nudibranch (Pleurobranchus hilli), 2016


Courtesy of the author Christopher Hurwood, Australien Christopher Hurwood. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11029 
AphiaID:
531613 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus hilli 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Hill's Sea-slug, Sidegill Slug 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > hilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hedley, ), 1894 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Endemic species, New Zealand, South-Pazific, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 15.75" (20cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 62.6 °F (°C - 17°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, No reliable information available, Sea squirts 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-23 20:01:41 

Info

Pleurobranchus hilli is a large pleurobranch, growing to 40 cm in length ( typical body-length 20,0 cm). The body colour is a deep purplish brown, but sometimes quite a pale brown.

This species can be found intertidally, in sheltered bays on sandy bottoms, where it can partially bury itself in the sand. The mantle is covered in rounded and pointed papillae.

Pleurobranchus hilli feeds probably on Ascidians.

Endemic to Australia.

Synonym:
Oscanius hilli Hedley, 1894

External links

  1. Molluscs of Tasmania (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss