Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Dischistodus chrysopoecilus White-spot Damsel, Pale-spot Damsel, Whitepatch Damsel

Dischistodus chrysopoecilusis commonly referred to as White-spot Damsel, Pale-spot Damsel, Whitepatch Damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Raja Ampat, Juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9870 
AphiaID:
280559 
Scientific:
Dischistodus chrysopoecilus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
White-spot Damsel, Pale-spot Damsel, Whitepatch Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > chrysopoecilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schlegel & Müller, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
28,8 °F - 29,3 °F (28,8°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-13 14:26:55 

Info

(Schlegel & Müller, 1839)

Synonyms:
Dischistodus chrysopoecillus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Pomacentrus chrysopoecilus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Pomacentrus fasciatus intermedia Weber, 1913
Pomacentrus notostigmus Richardson, 1844

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > Dischistodus chrysopoecilus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Raja Ampat, Juveniles Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss