Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus Monarch Damsel, Monarch Damselfish

Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilusis commonly referred to as Monarch Damsel, Monarch Damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Great Barrier Reef, juveniles Tier Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1472 
AphiaID:
280565 
Scientific:
Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus 
German:
Monarch-Riffbarsch 
English:
Monarch Damsel, Monarch Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > pseudochrysopoecilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Robertson, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cebu ((Philippines), Central Pazific, Coral sea, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Malaysia, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-13 14:45:20 

Info

(Allen & Robertson, 1974)

Synonym:
Pomacentrus pseudochrysopoecilus Allen & Robertson, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Cebu, Philippinen 2012 , adultes Tier
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Great Barrier Reef, adultes Tier
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Great Barrier Reef, juveniles Tier Tier
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss