Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Periophthalmus argentilineatus Barred mudskipper

Periophthalmus argentilineatusis commonly referred to as Barred mudskipper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright DeCloux


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA . Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9808 
AphiaID:
209268 
Scientific:
Periophthalmus argentilineatus 
German:
Schlammspringer 
English:
Barred Mudskipper 
Category:
Mudskipper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > argentilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1837 
Occurrence:
Australia, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mangroves , Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
5.91" - 7.48" (15cm - 19cm) 
Temperature:
26,9 °F - 29,3 °F (26,9°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Insects, Invertebrates, Worms 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-03 12:25:09 

Info

Valenciennes, 1837

Synonyms:
Euchoristopus kalolo regius Whitley, 1931
Periophthalmus argentilineatus striopunctatus Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus dipus Bleeker, 1854
Periophthalmus dipus angustiformis Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus dipus parvus Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus sobrinus Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus vulgaris Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus vulgaris ceylonensis Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus vulgaris notatus Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus vulgaris regius (Whitley, 1931)
Periophthalmus vulgaris vulgaris Eggert, 1935
Periopthalmus argentilineatus Valenciennes, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Oxudercinae (Subfamily) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > Periophthalmus argentilineatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright DeCloux
1
Copyright DeCloux
1
Copyright DeCloux
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss