Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Periophthalmus kalolo Common mudskipper

Periophthalmus kalolois commonly referred to as Common mudskipper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Goonie




Uploaded by Goonie.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7818 
AphiaID:
209264 
Scientific:
Periophthalmus kalolo 
German:
Schlammspringer 
English:
Common Mudskipper 
Category:
Mudskipper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > kalolo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesson, 1831 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, American Samoa, Australia, China, East Africa, Fiji, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Frozen food (small sorts), Insects, Mosquito larvae, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-01 15:03:27 

Info

Lesson, 1831

Amphibious air-breather that spends most of its time out of the water; able to meet its oxygen requirements as long as it stays wet. Typically resting on mud, rocks, or mangrove roots with their tails dipped in the water. Active at low tide and hunt in the intertidal zone for invertebrates; feeds on worms, crustaceans, and insects as well as polychaetes living on or near surface

Synonyms:
Periophthalmus africana Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus africanus Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus koelreuteri africanus Eggert, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Oxudercinae (Subfamily) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > Periophthalmus kalolo (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss